Non-Commercial State Organization Institute of Applied Problem of Physics of the National Academy of Sciences of Armenia was founded in 1980 in the city of Yerevan of the Republic of Armenia by Academician of NAS RA, Honored Scientist, Scientific Director of the Institute, Professor A.R. Mkrtchyan, who worked at the institute until the end of his life (1980-2019), holding the position of director, advisor to the director and scientific director of the institute.
The Institute has scientific, scientific-technical laboratories, scientific-educational, research and scientific-production units that are located in the cities of Yerevan, Meghri, Kapan, Stepanakert (NKR), as well as joint international laboratories with research and development centers, educational organizations of the Russian Federation and the Italian Republic.
An established scientific traditions and formed scientific school have been existing in the institute. The scientific staff is made of more than 200 members, including an academician of NAS RA, corresponding member of NAS RA, more than twenty Doctors of Science, more than fourty Ph.d.s, famous scientists and gifted youth.